Can my employer fire me if my pay is being garnished?

21 October 2014
1336 Views
Comments are off for this post

Under federal law (31 U.S.C. § 3720D), your employer may not fire you, refuse to employ you, or take any disciplinary action against you because your wages are being garnished.

Contact Us

  • Disclaimer: Submitting an inquiry using this form does not create an Attorney-Client relationship.